On Stage at the 2018 Pittsburgh New Works Festival

Thank you for an incredible season!

The Pittsburgh New Works Festival has been dedicated to producing new plays from all over the world for 28 years! From comedy to drama and traditional to cutting edge, there’s always something for everyone to love. Presented by 18 of the Pittsburgh region’s theatre companies and top-notch acting talent from all corners of the region, New Works is something not to be missed!

LabWorks

Supporting the creation of new work is the heart of the Pittsburgh New Works Festival.  To that end, PNWF has re-invented its staged readings to make them more valuable to playwrights.  We've built a creative laboratory that gives the producing companies the flexibility to explore the scripts in everything from seated reading to full productions.  Pay what you like to join us for an evening with drinks, food and new theatre!

LabWorks August 19 at 7pm

Astronaut (or Frantic Action) by Shelby Solla of Brooklyn, NY
produced by Hambones Theater Company

The Once and Future King of Zanzibar by Ted Stenson of Calgary, Alberta
produced by Retro Red Productions

Tagged by Jim Moss of Tampa, FL
produced by Split Stage Productions

Read More...

LabWorks August 26 at 7pm

The Bad Bone by Jeremy Hermann of Berkley, MI
produced by South Park Theatre

Henrietta by Joseph Krawczyk of New York, NY
produced by Actors Civic Theater

License and Registration by Elliot Kreloff
produced by Iron Horse Theatre Company

Read More...

Mainstage

This is what Pittsburgh New Works has been doing for 28 years!  Join 12 Pittsburgh region theatre companies for four weeks of new plays.  See one show with a single ticket or see them all with a Festival Pass subscription!

 

Program A (August 30-September 8)

The Survivor by Gordon Bennett of Coatesvilles, PA
produced by McKeesport Little Theater

AleynaAnna by Allston James of New York, NY
produced by Cup-A-Jo Productions

Survivor's Guilt, or, The Jumping-Off Point by Alex Flanigan of Winchester, VA
produced by The Duquesne University Red Masquers

Read More...

Program B (August 31-September 9)

Thursday Mornings and Sunday Nights by Charlotte Giles of Celina, TX
produced by The South Hills Players

Brace by Annie LaRussa of New York, NY
produced by Little Lake Theatre

Columbus Day by Stephen LaRocque of Bethesda, MD
produced by The Theatre Factory

Read More...

Program C (September 13-22)

I Forgot to Worry by Lawrence Paone of Metuchen, NJ
produced by Stage Right Pittsburgh

When Romcoms Go Bad by Ken Levine of Los Angeles, CA
produced by Prime Stage Theatre

Malum by Ashley Rice of Boulder, CO
produced by The Heritage Players

Read More...

Program D (September 14-23)

An Unexpected Mourner by Michael Wolfson of Valley Village, CA
produced by R-ACT Theatre Productions

The Civil War by Michael Champagne of Brooklyn, NY
produced by Thoreau, NM - A Production Company

Where the Star Fell by Kelly Bancroft of Youngstown, OH
produced by CCAC South Campus Theatre

Read More...